Tuesday, 5 May 2015

CCHackney Primavera Circuit Race 2 - 25th April 2015 - Report, results and photo gallery.


The second of our spring crits once again attracted many riders to Lea Valley Velopark - unfortunately a serious crash resulted in the abandonment of the Senior's Cat 3 4 race and the presence of ambulances on the circuit led to the cancellation of the E 1 2 and women's races. The incident was a shame as the race was well under way in its 15th lap and attacks were coming off the front of the large peleton of 90 plus riders. The weather was wet but by the senior races it was drying out a bit so maybe a combination of nervousness and eagerness led to the incidents. As the crash happened at the west end of the circuit this meant the race couldn't continue as there is only one entry onto the circuit - which is at the opposite end meaning that whilst emergency vehicles are on the circuit racing couldn't continue even on a shortened course. We all hope that the injured riders have a speedy recovery.






In contrast the Youth races passed off mainly without mishaps despite them having the worst of the weather. These races were part of the Eastern Region Youth Circuit Series so there was a large turn out for all the categories with riders looking to move up the tables. The D and E races were keenly contested with LVYCC riders Owen Prenelle and Carys Lloyd coming out on top in the D races and Henry Hobbs from Barking & Dagenham and Tysli Bakrania from Team Darenth winning the E races.



Nearly 40 started the Under 12s Cat C race and their riding was impressive in alarge field for that age group. Alex Dale - LVYCC and Rose Dias took the honours.
The A and B races followed with the plan being that the B race would finish 3 laps ahead of the As. it looked like they would stay apart only for the two bunches to come together just as the B race had 2 laps to go. This resulted in some riders riding with the wrong bunch and the first B rider across the line getting relegated. We'll address this at the next race by making the A and B one race and the points going to the top three riders in each category. So if a B rider is strong enough to stay with the A group then they can. Winners for the the B race were Liam Hanks - Barking, and Harley Pell - CCAshwell.



The A boys cranked it up for the last three laps but it still resulted in a close bunch sprint with Dougal Toms once again taking the win.

Thanks once again to all those who volunteered to help out - Andy Bardill, John Dash, Charlie Scott, David Slovak, Sean Feeney, George Norcaro, Glenn Hutchinson, Tom Lloyd, Jon Green, Barney Morgan, Susanne Tuefel, Andrea Sella, Peter Maas, Prosper Watts, Richie Benson, Justin Costley, Liz de Monchaux. Thanks also to Rebel Rebel - Hackney for supplying the flowers and Hub Velo the numbers.


Photo gallery here.

Friday, 1 May 2015

Hackney Cycling Team Trials - London Youth Games 2015

London Youth Games 2015 - 4 July 2015
Trials will take place for the team to represent Hackney at the London Youth Games  - Hackney were second last year so one better this! details:

At: LVV Circuit
On: Saturdays 16th 23rd & 30th May
Time: First rider - 10pm
Age: U12s & U16s
All riders to do 2 laps around the whole circuit individual TT at 30s intervals.

Structured quality training on the circuit will follow these tests.

Entry fee is capped at £3.00 per session.
Details about the LYG can be found here


SEG Racing's update Tour de Bretagne:

SEG Racing:
Yesterday the guys did everything to move up in GC, all or nothing! Alex Peters attacked with 40km to go. Till last km it was all.. Good try
Alex is still 7th in GC, 2nd in Young Rider GC and 3rd in Mountain classification. Today final stage, go guys! ‪#‎TourdeBretagne‬

Tuesday, 28 April 2015

Stage 4 winner 2015 Tour de Bretagne - Alex Peters

Tuesday 28th April 2015
CC Hackney off-spring Alex Peters is the Tour de Bretagne stage 4 winner. This tough seven day race in France's hot bed of cycling is prestigious and highly rated among professional riders; well done Alex 'the dramatic' Peters! 
Starting tomorrow in the red jersey as best young rider and 4th on GC (19' from the race leader Anthony Delaplace) Alex and his team mates at SEG Racing will be looking at how to crack the opposition as the race reaches it's critical stages. Others are in the way of a 1st place on GC and more prizes along the way for the scary one from Hackney.
Official stage video resume here.
Follow SEG Racing on twitter for quick news up-dates this week and beyond.







1 United Kingdom(Great Britain) PETERS Alex 4 h 16' 25''
2 Greece TAMOURIDIS Ioannis à 0' 00''
3 France DELAPLACE Anthony à 0' 02''
4 Norway HOELGAARD Daniel à 0' 25''
5 Italy PASQUALON Andrea à 0' 25''
6 Belgium VAN ROOY Kenneth à 0' 25''
7 Italy CECCHIN Alberto à 0' 25''
8 Germany VLIEGEN Loïc à 0' 25''
9 Netherlands VAN WINDEN Dennis à 0' 25''
10 France CALMEJANE Lilian à 0' 25'


















Stage 5 in the red jersey of leading young rider - Alex Peters

Monday, 27 April 2015

CCH - Primavera Circuit Race 2 - more provisional results

Here are more provisional results for the CChackney Primavera Circuit race 2 held at Lea valley velodrome this weekend - please note these are provisional and I'mawaiting footage to finalise these so riders may move up or down.

Under 12 boys -


No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Position Points
6 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C 1 3
37 Joe Kiely Welwyn WH c 2 2
12 Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC C 3 1
20 Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C 4  
18 Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC C 5  
33 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C 6  
17 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC C 7  
36 Alfie Wood Wigmore CC C 8  
30 Thomas Davies Welwyn WH C 9  
32 Michael Titt;ey Barking & Dagenham CC C 10  
27 Finn Dunton Wigmore CC c 11  
29 William Green CCH C 12  
3 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney C    
8 George Gill Chelmer CC C    
9 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney C    
10 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club C    
11 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC C    
13 Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC C    
16 James Marsland Barking & Dagenham CC C    
19 Mack Mooney Cycling Club Hackney C    
21 Alessandro Sella Cycling Club Hackney C    
22 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers C    
31 Joe Scholar LVYCC C    
34 Elvis Robinson Barking & Dagenham CC C    
35 Jack Dowler Limited Edition Cycling C    



Under 12 girls -
29 Rosie Dias   C 1 3
41 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres C 2 2
39 Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC C 3 1
40 Charlotte McGreery Team  Darenth c 4  
45 Ella Baker Team  Darenth C 5  
49 Jasmine Cornelius Barking & Dagenham CC c 6  
43 Abby Old HSS C 7  
44 Lulah Lyons Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C 8  
47 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C 9  
32 Catherine Clarkstone Limited Edition Cycling C 10  
42 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC C 11  
14 Niamh Linehan Limited Edition Cycling C 12  

Under 14 boys -
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Position Points
54 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC B 1 3
43 Riley Searle Corley Cycles - Drops RT B 2 2
26 Oliver Knight Corley Cycles - Drops RT B 3 1
63 Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles B 4  
78 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC B 5  
1 Toby Anderton VC Deal B 6  
53 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B 7  
16 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club B 8  
57 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC B 9  
28 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) B 10  
5 Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B 11  
4 Max Blake Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B 12  
2 Samuel Bardill Cycling Club Hackney B 13  
7 Milo Chapman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club B 14  
45 Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B 15  
74 Frank Vanderpool Cycling Club Hackney B 16  
33 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC B 18  
12 Joseph Comyn   B 19  
19 Nathan Gibson St Ives CC B 20  
32 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC B 21  
50 Kai Watts Cycling Club Hackney B 22  
64 Noah Tresham Corley Cycles - Drops RT B 23  
39 Nate Oldfield Team Darenth B 24  
36 Ewan McNicol Cycling Club Hackney B 25  
72 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) B 26  
29 Pierre Loiez   B 27  
59 Elliot Malefant Cycling Club Hackney B 28  
100 Charles Clarkstone Limited Edition Cycling B    
13 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC B    
18 Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B    
20 Fred Gill Chelmer CC B    
34 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC B    
40 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC B    
51 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B    
56 Charlie Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC B    

Under 14 girls -

52 Samantha Harding St Ives CC B 2 2
26 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC B 3 1
53 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) B 1 3
86 Charlie Dash Cycling Club Hackney B 4  

Under 16 boys -
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat Position Points
47 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo A 1 3
77 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers A 2 2
31 Patrick Manning Strada-Sport A 3 1
37 Theo Modell Corley Cycles - Drops RT A 4  
27 Alexander Leeder Iceni Velo A 5  
11 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club A 6  
55 Ryan Green Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 7  
14 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney A 8  
42 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 A 9  
44 Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 10  
99 Oliver Nixon Sussex Revolution Velo Club A 11  
75 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC A 12  
66 Kieran Jarvis GreaT Yarmouth CC A 13  
54 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC A 14  
61 Issac Costley Cycling Club Hackney A 15  
73 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) A 16  
67 Sam Allen Essex Roads A 17  
62 Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC A 18  
35 William Matthews Ride 24/7 A    
68 Heifer? Comy? Haverhill A    
79 Austin Saud - Edwards Cycling Club Hackney A    

Under 16 girls -
5 Anna Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 1 3
96 Sophie Wright Strada-Sport A 2 2
51 Holly Hoy St Ives CC A 3 1
17 Jessica Feeney Davies Cycling Club Hackney A 4  
11 Josie Kelly 4TT Velo Club A 5  
85 Issy Torre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 6  
54 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC A 7  
1 Abigail Coles Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 7  
10 Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC A 8  
15 Sasha Dyke Iceni Velo A 9  
55 Rosie Wallace Wigmore CC A 10  
23 Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney A 11  
7 Tas Dias Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 12  


Sunday, 26 April 2015

CCH Primavera Circuit Race 2 - Provisional Results

Here are the full provisional results for Under 10 and under 8 races from yesterday - results to foolow on CAT A B C races - 34 race abandoned due to crash, E12 & Women's race cancelled.
Under 10 boys -
16 Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club D
1
10 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) D
2
14 Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC D
3
7 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) D
4
32 Barney Walters Ipswich Bicycle Club D
5

38
Murray Gray Cycling Club Hackney D   6
36 Alfie Callender Barking & Dagenham CC D
7
23 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth D
8

17
Serafino Sella Cycling Club Hackney D
9

18
Robin Steer Cycling Club Hackney D
10
4 Conrad Couzins Cycling Club Hackney D

11

15 Ruben Mooney Cycling Club Hackney D
12
24 Mark Hopkins Barking & Dagenham CC D
13
5 Robert De Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney D
14
1 Bobby Babbs Chelmer CC D
15
37 Max Capamagian Barking & Dagenham CC D
16
29 Will Morrison Colchester Rovers D 17
33 Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club D 18
13 Elliot Marsden Cycling Club Hackney D 19
3 Reuben Couzins Cycling Club Hackney D 20

Under 10 Girls -
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat
position
34 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club D     1
20 Leah Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC D     2
9 Demi Lewis Barking & Dagenham CC D
    3
31 Kezia Cotterell Cycling Club Hackney  D
    4
27 Maia Dowler Limited Edition Cycling D
    5

Under 8 boys -

No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat
position
8 Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC E
   1
37 Jude McGreery Team Darenth E
   2
21 James Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC E    3
26 William Smith Colchester Rovers E
   4
12 David Lup-Maas Cycling Club Hackney E    5
2 Alexander Campbell Limited Edition Cycling E
   6
30 James Morrison Colchester Rovers E    7



Under 8 girls -
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name Cat
position
31 Tysli Bakrania Team Darenth E
   1
28 Poppy Dunton Wigmore CC E
   2
6 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney E
   4
34 Kerys Baker Team Darenth E
   3
20 Mya Little Barking & Dagenham CC E
   5
33 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club E    6

Under 12 boys - full results to follow.
Alex Dale          Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club                 C                         1
Joe Kiely           Welwyn Wheelers                                       C                         2
Luke Prenelle    Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club                  C                        3
Caelan Miller     Barking & Dagenham CC                          C                         4

Under 12 girls - full results to follow.
Rosie Dias                                                                            C                          1
Natlaie Bloomer   VCL                                                        C                          2
Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC                       C                          3

- more results to follow.

Sunday, 12 April 2015

CCH Primavera Circuit Race 1 - report

Youth D / E racing getting underway
 Saturday 28th March was the date of the first of three circuit races that the club is putting on at the Lea Valley Velopark this season. The CCHackney Primavera 1 races were well attended with 225 riders taking part across all categories from Youth under 8 - senior men and women.

Action from the senior E 1 2 race
Action from the D E race
 With so many races to run and riders to marshal it was vital that club members attended to lend a hand with the organising and step up they did. A list of all volunteers is included below thanks to you all - I know it is a requirement of being in CCH that all members volunteer at least once a year at our events but now we are organising many more I hope to see lots more of our senior and youth members lend a hand. We will be back there for the next race on the 25th April at 8am - so see you all again then.


List of Volunteers and Helpers for the CCH Primavera Circuit Race 1
 Organiser – Neil Irons
 Commissaires – Gino Howe, Mike Beasant, Wendy Creed
 Bike check – Harry Moore
 Marshals  – Sean Feeney, George Norcaro, Denny Cooper, Chris Hezelgreve, Mario Baumgartner, Prosper Watts, Richard Couzins, Paul Marsden
 Sign on – Liz de Monchaux, Amelia French, Wendy Creed -(Ass’ comm’) Camile Savory
 First Aid – Mike Mooney
 Lap scorers – Paul Taylor, Andrea Sella, Suzanne Tuefel, Patrick Fields, James Burgess
 Recorder -  photo finish – Jon Green, James Van der Pol
 Judges – Harry Moore, Jon Green, Neil Irons
 Volunteer helpers - Kevin Cabey,  Sulyamaan Altermash, Keir Apperley
 Youth Volunteer helpers - Rizwan Amwar, Danny Hoang, Michael Hoang, Rasaq Adebeyo, Scott Shaw, Cavalli Harriot, Khairi Alfred, Abdoul Mudhir, Ryan Weeks, Robbie de Monchaux-Irons, Kai Watts, Jessica Feeney Davies, Charlie Dash, Euan McNicoll, Frank Van der Pol, Frank Moore

Youth riders attacking the hill

Murray from CCH
 The racing got underway at 9.15 with the Under 10s and Under8s tackling the eastern loop of the LVV circuit. This made for a short circuit with tight racing but pretty soon riders were spread all around the loop and with  four separate races in effect taking place at once (male /female D E) this proved shall we say problematical for the lap scorers in the judges box.  However results were produced - see below.
U8 Girls
16 Tysli Bakrania Team Darenth E
1
5 Mya Little Barking & Dagenham CC E
2
24 Kerys Baker Team Darenth E
3
6 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club E
4  
U8 Boys
3 Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC E
1
20 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth E
2
13 James Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC E
3
26 Bobby Douglas Finsbury E
4  
9 David Lup-Maas Cycling Club Hackney E
5  
u10 Girls
8 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

1
12 Leah Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC D
2
4 Demi Lewis Barking & Dagenham CC D
3
U10 Boys
11 Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club D
1
28 Alfie Callender Barking & Dagenham CC D
2
10 Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC D
3

William in the Youth C race
 Following this we had the Youth C race on the same part of the circuit and again it proved difficult for the judging with the riders coming round so quickly. Your Organiser and Commissaire have got together and next time round all the Youth will use the full circuit.
More action from the Youth C race
 Youth C Girls results
21 Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC C
1
28 Charlotte McGreevy Team Darenth C
2
27 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC C
3
Youth C boys results
11 Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC C
1
18 Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C
2
16 Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC C
3
 The Youth A and B race came next - this time using the whole circuit and as per usual the pace was fast and furious. The large fields saw riders from as far afield as Edinburgh turn up with a more local rider - Dougal Toms lighting up the racing and taking a good win.
U14 Boys
Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC B
1
Finley Newmark VC Londres B
2
Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B
3

U14 girls

Emily Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club B
1

Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers B
2

Charlie Dash Cycling Club Hackney B
3

U16 girls

Anna Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A
1

Josie Shepherd Dorking Cycling Club A
2

Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC A
3
U16 Boys
Dougal Toms Iceni Velo A
1
Alex Leeder Iceni Velo A
2
Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers A
3
Youth C riders negotiating the dead turn onto the hill
 The senior races followed this with category 3 4 riders up first riding the opposite way round the circuit coming at the finish line from the west. CCH had representatives in all races bar the E 1 2 and three of them picked up points in the top ten of the 3 4 race -


















3 4 Results -
Sam Redding Easton Ritte 3rd
1
Dimitri Demishev Cycling Club Hackney 3rd
2
Graeme Garner Easterley RC 3rd
3
Nigel Field Cycling Club Hackney 3rd
4
Nick Spencer-Vellacott CC London 3rd
5
Andrew Harrison Finchley RC 4th
6
Matthew Heath East London Velo 3rd
7
Denny Cooper Cycling Club Hackney 3rd
8
Daniel Simmonds   3rd
9
Tom Milton London Dynamo 4th 10

 Womens results -
Nicola Juniper Tean Giordana Triton Elite
1
Maryka Sennema   4th
2
Laura Cameron London Phoenix 2nd
3
Sophie Edmonson   2nd
4
Emma Fudge Dulwich Paragon 3rd
5
Heidi Shepherd Dulwich Paragon 3rd
6
Martine Groen Islington Cycling Club 4th
7
Tamala McGee London Phoenix 2nd
8
Emma Hornsby Cycling Club Hackney 4th
9
Judith Philip Cycling Club Hackney 3rd
10
Lesley Sharpe Cycling Club Hackney 4th
11


E 12 results -
Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Elite
1
Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Elite
2
Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Elite
3
George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
4
Felix Barker Cycle teamFreak 1st
5
Ed Clemens Spirit RT 1st
6
Josh Green Catford Equipe Banks 1st
7
James Rix Glendene CC 2nd
8
Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
9
Jack Beezer Spirit RT 1st
10

Blog Archive